TradersLab · New: the Lab Report →

My process,built into an app.

What started as my Excel spreadsheets became TradersLab, co-built over years of trading and brought to market because traders kept asking for it. Same tools. Same process. My lists and scans.

Free tier, no card needed · A separate subscription from the Trade Room
traderslab.io · Market › Groups › Themes › Leaders ● Market Open
TradersLab ioMARKETMarket OverviewMarket InternalsTLMM BreadthIntraday GDBMacro RegimeLab Report NEWFollow-Through DayGROUPS & THEMESSectors & Sub MarketsThemes LabANALYTICSRelative RotationSeasonalityTOOLSScreenerWatchlists
Themes LabOct 22, 2026 · 14:40
AI INSIGHTS ● ROTATING Energy keeps earning leadership with Oil & Gas Major RS up 26 points in eight weeks while the Semiconductors mega-theme is down 20% on the month, marking a hard rotation out of chips into energy and industrials.
THEME BREAKDOWN 106/183Leading 16Emerging 23Fading 2Lagging 47Neutral 18Screen: Broad Liquid Scan · Leaders only
GROUPTHEMESTATERS TRAJECTORYTOP 5 LEADERSSETTING UP1M3M
Pipelines, LNG & Refining Oil & Gas RefiningRS 93 Leading +9 MPC 100VLO 100PSX 99DINO 98PBF 96 — +8.35%+30.06%
Enterprise & Cloud Software Workflow & AutomationRS 86 Leading +11 TEAM 99NOW 97PATH 69 — +21.96%+58.61%
Enterprise & Cloud Software Content & Document MgmtRS 80 Leading +9 DOCU 95ADBE 64 — +20.39%+26.52%
Diagnostics & Digital Health CRO + AIRS 80 Fading −5 CRL 99IQV 63 — +10.05%+25.00%
Enterprise & Cloud Software Vertical SaaSRS 79 Leading +11 VEEV 99SHOP 98GDDY 94 — +15.62%+22.35%
IT Services & Consulting Global IT ConsultingRS 78 Leading +28 ACN 98CTSH 92IBM 67INFY 63 — +22.44%+31.97%
Defense & Security CybersecurityRS 74 Leading +3 ZS 98RBRK 85FTNT 65OKTA 64GEN 62 ◆ RBRK 85 +10.01%+30.25%
Enterprise & Cloud Software CRM & Sales SoftwareRS 74 Leading +8 CRM 95HUBS 91ZM 52 ◆ ZM 52 +8.73%+22.29%
Healthcare Services Managed CareRS 73 Leading +21 HUM 99ELV 95CNC 90UNH 45 ◆ HUM 99 +10.35%+0.99%
NewThe Lab Report

Where to buy.Where you're wrong.

The read I use the most. My top-down process every night after the close, and all session long: where the market is, where the leaders are, and what I buy. Every name end to end: where to buy, where you are wrong, and where you take it off.

01 · MARKETGrowth CycleHow aggressively should we be treating the current environment?Risk gate: is Growth in a risk-on or risk-off regime, based on the 10-week structure of Growth vs. Value. Momentum: is that regime strengthening or weakening.
02 · LEADERSLeaders MapWhere are the strongest stocks positioned relative to their daily and weekly trend structure?It separates leadership from entry location. A stock can have excellent relative strength and still be too extended for a fresh position.
03 · THE PLANSetupsWhich of the strongest names are actually close enough to structure to build a trade plan around?A buy range, invalidation/stop, 2R level, RS Rank and earnings proximity, so the risk/reward can be evaluated before acting.
◐ Nightly · built on the close, in the app and by email ● Intraday · live reading, updated every 15 minutes
WHERE WE ARE · OCT 22 SESSIONRisk-offMomentum falling · day 5 in zone
Money in value. Growth light or cash, build the watchlist.Live reading during the session. Tonight's report and email use the close.
01Growth Cyclerisk gate × momentum
HOLDExtended · 10w structure only, 21-day EMA cooledTRIMExtended · 10w structure and 21-day EMARELOADRisk-on · momentum fadingRAMP UPRisk-on · momentum risingRISK-OFFRisk-off · momentum fallingPROBERisk-off · momentum risingextended · +1.3σ▲ RISK-ON · closed above the 10w structure▼ RISK-OFF · closed below the 10w structureon the line = inside the band, keeps its last sideOct 1OCT 22 SESSION21d EMA −2.18σ+2σ+1σ+0.5σ−1σ−2σ−3σ−2σ−1σ+1σ+2σ+3σ← fading · MOMENTUM: 10-day change in growth's gap to its 10w midline, in σ · rising →← value leads · RISK GATE, in σ · growth leads →
RISK-OFFCash, build the watchlist
PROBEProbe size only
RAMP UPAdd size in leaders
TRIMTrim into strength
HOLDHold winners, trail stops
RELOADBuy leaders at support

Not buy or sell signals. The zone tells you how aggressive to be.

02Leaders map50 strongest · Liquid Leaders Scan
THE BUY AREA · 11 WEEKLY EXTENDED · > +4 ATR 10-WEEK SMA UNDER THE 21-DAY IN THE 21-DAY BAND ABOVE THE 21-DAY BAND GMESHOPRBRKOKTAPLTRTXNDDOGNTAPSWKSZMRCLDTCCLWSNTEAMZSNOWADSKGDDYBBYSPOTWDAYETSYCRMHPQEXPETOSTVEEVCTSHDOCUACNPFTNTCRWDADITWLONETPANW
SEVEN STATES, BEST FIRST
In the buy area11
Above the buy area17
Extended on both4
Under the 21-day5
Lost the weekly13
01Zone every day · Apr 1, 2022 → Oct 22, 2026TrimHoldRamp UpReloadProbeRisk-off

Line = growth vs value · the band around it = the 10w structure. A close above is risk-on, below is risk-off.

JulOct2023AprJulOct2024AprJulOct2025AprJulOct2026AprJulOct
What happened next, by zoneGrowth won = growth still ahead of value 10 sessions later. QQQE = equal-weight Nasdaq 100. A dash means no data; a year needs 5 or more days in the zone. These are historical statistics calculated after the fact. They describe the past, not a forecast.
ZONEDAYSGROWTH WON 10D20222023202420252026QQQE 10DQQQE 20D20D % UP
Trim8157%–68%62%25%–+0.3%+1.0%65%
Hold10453%–51%54%56%–+0.8%+2.0%69%
Ramp Up22764%51%47%79%89%41%+1.0%+1.4%67%
Reload24359%0%65%46%68%50%+0.6%+1.0%62%
Probe19550%51%100%37%59%39%−0.6%+0.9%56%
Risk-off ← today29446%33%100%70%30%42%+0.6%+0.4%50%
02Where the leaders sittheme RS is context, not a filter
on the list · buy on the list · wait for clears every check, held by a cap at the band, one check short outside the buy area number = RS Rank
THEMEVS 3MVS 1MVS 1WRSTHE BUY AREA
Workflow & Automation LEADING+37+15+386NOW
Content & Document Mgmt LEADING+21+14+780DOCU
Vertical SaaS LEADING+26+22+479SHOP 478VEEV
Global IT Consulting LEADING+39+27+878CTSH
DevOps & CI/CD LEADING+15-2-876TWLO
Cybersecurity LEADING-1-8-874CRWDOKTA 562RBRK 304ZS
CRM & Sales Software LEADING+20+8074ZM 1197CRM
ERP & Finance Software LEADING+19+9+573WDAY
Database & Data Platform+5-15-1366SNOWDDOG 608DT
Fintech+8+15+664TOST
AI Platform+100-156PLTR 595
E-commerce+6+12+254W 343ETSY
Retail+8+12+154GME 910BBY
AI Servers & Hardware-7-17-652HPEHPQ
GPU Cloud & HPC-9-20-745PNTAP 592
RF Semiconductors+21-20-1745SWKS 947
AI Infrastructure-25-31-2133MRVL
Analog Semiconductors-16-23-1231ADITXN 1025
-2-10+1+2+3+4← below · DAILY: price vs the 21-day EMA, in ATR · extended →
WHERE THEY CLUSTERin the buy area / total
Cybersecurity2/7
RBRK 304 · OKTA 562 · FTNT 651 · CRWD 807 · PANW 902 · ZS 1302 · GEN 1426
Database & Data Platform1/4
DT 287 · DDOG 608 · SNOW 876 · MDB 1224
Vertical SaaS1/3
VEEV 71 · SHOP 478 · GDDY 1109
AI Servers & Hardware0/3
HPQ 477 · DELL 1000 · HPE 1245
Analog Semiconductors1/2
ADI 990 · TXN 1025
CRM & Sales Software1/2
CRM 501 · ZM 1197
GPU Cloud & HPC1/2
NTAP 592 · P 1192

A theme with several names but none in the box is leading without an entry.

Every one of the 50 against its 21-day band, grouped by theme, strongest theme first. You see at a glance which themes are leading, and which of their names are actually at an entry.

03The Plan · Setups3 names · ranked by RS Rank, one per theme
● in the buy area● on weakness— entry back to the stop- - entry out to the 2R target▮ the buy area
In the Buy Area · actionable location now. Already trading inside the preferred entry zone.
On Weakness · strong, but not there yet. Wait for the level rather than chasing.
RBRKCybersecurity · RS Rank 309Buy 112.57–121.59 · Stop 112.57 (−6.4%) · Target 135.80 · 2REarnings Dec 3 · 42 days out
+0.79 ATR from the 21-daychecklist 5/5
PLTRAI Platform · RS Rank 598Buy 189.67–201.94 · Stop 189.67 (−3.3%) · Target 208.90 · 2REarnings Nov 2 · 11 days out
+0.28 ATR from the 21-daychecklist 4/5
WE-commerce · RS Rank 348Wait for 104.87–112.08 · Limit 109.40 · Stop 104.87 (−4.1%) · Target 118.47Earnings Nov 4 · 13 days out
+1.21 ATR from the 21-daychecklist 4/5
TRADE RULES 1  Stop hit is invalidation. Exit. No exceptions. 2  Never add below your entry. 3  Don't hold a new setup through earnings.

Ranked by RS Rank, with one name per theme and two per group, so the page doesn't become ten versions of the same trade. Educational content, not investment advice.

Get the Lab Report → Real report · Oct 22, 2026 session · 135 names from the Liquid Leaders Scan
How it started

You can do all of it manually.I did for years.

But as the process became more structured, we built TradersLab around it, so I could get from the broad market to the handful of names I actually care about much faster.

Instead of jumping between endless charts and spreadsheets: one workflow.

  1. THE SPREADSHEET YEARSExcel, charts, and a lot of manual scanningLiquid leaders, RS, groups and pullbacks, tracked by hand.
  2. THE PROCESS GETS STRUCTUREDThe spreadsheet becomes an appBuilt around the exact way I read the market and find leaders.
  3. BY POPULAR DEMANDTradersLab, open to everyoneTraders kept asking for the tools I use. Now you have them.
The top-down stack

Market>Groups>Themes>Leaders

One workflow, from the broad market to a focused watchlist. Every layer is a screen in the app.

01 · MARKETTLMM & Macro RegimeUnderstand the market environment. Trend state, breadth wind, momentum and the macro backdrop, scored daily.
02 · GROUPSSector breadth & rotationIdentify the strongest sectors and groups, and see where money is rotating in and out.
03 · THEMESThemes LabEvery theme ranked, with an RS Trajectory tag: Leading, Emerging, Cooling, Breaking or Lagging.
04 · LEADERSRS ranks & ScreenerSurface the leading stocks inside them, scan for the exact setups I trade, and turn the results into a focus list.
Inside the app

Institutional-grade data.Retail access.

Real readings · Oct 22, 2026 session
TLMM Breadth · TradersLab LL Composite ● Correction
Daily Market Breadth Snapshot · Oct 22 session
UNIVERSEADVDECLNET RATIOHIGHSLOWS> 5SMA> 21EMA> 50SMA> 200SMAGDB
Russell 20001130708+22.96%527265.5%51.1%38.1%46.4%+21.8
NDX 1004653-7.07%3050.5%47.5%51.5%55.5%-80.8
S&P 500318172+29.80%33369.4%68.8%58.4%56.1%+40.4
NYSE Composite1300955+15.30%819457.6%50.1%35.8%37.4%+26.8
TradersLab LL Composite4291-36.84%4445.2%39.3%38.5%48.9%-88.6
Consumer Defensive12523+68.92%5171.7%73.7%61.8%54.6%+99.2
Real Estate19555+56.00%3670.9%46.5%21.8%22.5%+99.2
Utilities8528+50.44%1662.0%57.0%50.0%29.8%+82.8
Technology205316-21.31%202148.6%42.8%42.5%48.6%-79.8
Energy49159-52.88%101341.4%47.0%45.1%50.2%-80.9
Follow-Through Day · Nasdaq Composite Rally: Sep 16 · Ongoing
RALLY DAYDay 25low Sep 16
FTD STATUSNot foundstill waiting
DISTRIBUTION2 activelast 25 sessions
POWER TRENDOn
Day 0 low · 25,802.96Sep 16Oct 1DistDistOct 22
DAYDATECLOSECHANGESIGNAL
25Oct 2126,702.86+1.05%—
24Oct 2026,424.82−0.02%—
23Oct 1926,430.89+1.11%—
22Oct 1626,140.03−2.15%—
21Oct 1526,713.03+0.08%—
20Oct 1426,692.87−1.88%DIST
19Oct 1327,204.38−0.15%—
16Oct 827,193.34−1.25%DIST

Every rally attempt counted day by day, with distribution days flagged and the low it has to hold.

Themes Lab · AI Insights ● Rotating
Energy keeps earning leadership while the Semiconductors mega-theme is down 20% on the month: a hard rotation out of chips into energy and industrials.
SPOTLIGHT · 04
01Oil & Gas MajorRS climbed 26 points in eight weeks, the steepest rotation of any theme in the table.CVX XOM SHEL
02Global IT ConsultingRS up 28 points over eight weeks; ACN's climb to RS 98 anchors a theme rotating in from the middle of the pack.ACN EPAM
03Oil & Gas RefiningHighest RS rank in the whole table at 93 and still climbing.MPC VLO DINO
04Oil TankersAll five top leaders are sitting near their 21-EMA, a rare cohort-wide coil.ECO FRO
ON THE RADARMPC DK ECO FRO TRMD SHOP RVTY AZTA
WEAK SPOTSSemiconductor EquipmentHousingPower Semiconductors
My scans, ready to run

The goal is not more trades.It's less noise.

The exact filters I use every day, plus the Screener AI assistant to build your own.

Liquid Leaders Find the top liquid leading stocks.
  • Top RS composite rating
  • Group & theme RS > 50
  • $100M+ daily liquidity
  • 1M+ shares avg. volume
  • 3% < ADR < 15%
  • Market cap > $1B
21dma-structure Pullback Wait for leaders to pull back into support, not extended.
  • All Liquid Leaders filters
  • 0–1× ATR from the 21EMA
  • Advancing 21EMA
  • Price contraction, last 5 days
  • Weekly return < 15%
  • Earnings 7+ days out
Episodic Pivot Catch the stock moving on a news or earnings catalyst.
  • Top RS composite
  • Daily return > 10%
  • Daily closing range > 20%
  • Relative volume > 2.5
  • Within 20% of 52w high
  • Market cap > $500M

"TradersLab does not replace your process or tell you what to buy. It helps you apply a process consistently and spend your time on the opportunities that actually deserve attention." — Alex

Plans

Start free.Upgrade when it earns it.

TradersLab is its own subscription, separate from the PrimeTrading Trade Room.

Free$0
  • ✓Market Overview
  • ✓TLMM market model for $SPY, $NYSE, $IWM and $QQQ
  • ✓Top 10 screener results
Start free Free forever. No card needed.
TradersLab$29 USD / month
  • ✓Everything in Free
  • ✓The Lab Report, every session
  • ✓TLMM on every market, plus my Liquid Leaders composite
  • ✓Macro Regime dashboard
  • ✓Themes Lab & RS Trajectory
  • ✓Relative Rotation dashboard
  • ✓Full screener with my scans
  • ✓Screener AI assistant
  • ✓RS ranks across the market
  • ✓Follow-Through Day tracker
Get TradersLab — $29/mo Cancel anytime.

Want the people and the practice too? The Trade Room is $39/mo →

Questions.

Is TradersLab included in the Trade Room?

No. They're separate subscriptions. The Trade Room ($39/mo) is the people and the practice: live executions, prep and feedback. TradersLab ($29/mo) is the tool. Use one, or both.

What do I get for free?

The Market Overview, the TLMM market model for $SPY, $NYSE, $IWM and $QQQ, and the top 10 screener results. Free forever, no card needed. Upgrade to $29/mo when you want the full app.

Will it tell me what to buy?

No. TradersLab does not replace your process or tell you what to buy. It helps you apply a process consistently and filter out the noise.

Is it only for swing traders?

No. It's built for swing traders, position traders and investors. The same top-down workflow works on any timeframe.

Can I cancel?

Yes, anytime.

Same tools.Same process.

From the broad market to the handful of names that matter.